Thursday, March 15, 2012

And the award for...

WORST BLOGGER IN ALL THE BLOGGING LAND GOES TO:

Diana over at Bunless In The Oven … who isn’t even bunless anymore?!? Soooooo that calls for a DOUBLE AWARD for laziness of changing her blog name!!!! Come on down Diana and accept your award.

:: sigh::



I feeeeeeeel like Chuckie... So terrrrrible for stepping back from the blog world. You wouldn’t even believe how nervous I was to even begin this post because I’m afraid to hit POST and people see me and think “OMGGG.. SHE’S ALIIIIIVE!! BOUT FREAKIN’ TIME!!! WELL HELLLLLLOOOOO STRANGER!!! U GET “KNOCKED UP” AND NOW YOU’RE TOOOO GOOOOOOOOD TO POST?!!”  Somewhere those lines maybe??

So before I go on with my novel post… please let me apologize from the bottom of my heart .. I’M SORRY SORRY SORRY SORRY SORRY I have been away for a month!! A month?!?!?! Geeeeeezuz Diana.. :: slaps her hand::

Ok.. now that that’s over with… I shall get into my Carrie Bradshaw mode and start typing away! AHHHHHHHHHHH.. so what the heck has “Bunless” been doing all this time?!?!?! Well… adventures I guess you can say. My life is far from boring or from being “calm” right now. I have been on the go since the beginning of the year. It seems like there was an event each weekend! I will briefly tell you about the highlights of my adventures and then move on to… of course.. BABY UPDATE!!!

Last time I posted I was at 23 weeks… since then.. we have celebrated my husband’s birthday (Jan 24). Yay Happy Birthday Ernest! What an amaaaaaaazing wonderful man! I tell ya.. J We didn’t do much. We went out to eat seafood and enjoy a beautiful day out with the family. I kind of like birthdays like that. Low key. Mellow. Just thankful for another year alive. Nice!

We then took a drive to Austin, Tx one weekend after that and stopped at one of the BEST BBQ places ever. It’s called Salt Lick BBQ.  Ok so being from the south.. you know WE LOVE BBQ down here. The saucier/messier, the better! Bring on the ribs, sausage, brisket, you name it! YUMMMMO! It was actually featured on one of the Man Vs Food shows and it just so happened to be before we went to Austin that we saw it and just had to go try it. Going back for sure!


does this NOT look amazing?!?!

I don't care if I'm full and about to pass out... I'm eating peach cobbler!!!!!!!


BUUUUUUUSTED!

I love broadways or just plays in general. Something about seeing someone acting LIVE and singing LIVE in front of a crowd and tell a story.. just brings me chills! I wish I could do that. They are so talented! Ernest gave me tickets to one anticipated broadway show that I’ve been wanting to see foreverrrrrrrr… WICKED! Have you seen it?? If you haven’t please do! Like today or tomorrow!! Lol.. ok.. whenever it comes out in your city. It’s really good and the story line was amazing. My other favorite broadway was The Lion King so go see that one too if you get a chance!

Two weeks after this.. we went to Florida!! I can’t remember if I told yall but for Christmas I got Ernest tickets to go to the Nascar Daytona 500 race. He loooooooves fast cars and what other gift could I think of as perfect as this?!?! We had a blast! We went with another couple and let me tell you.. the weekend was full of adventure. This year the race was delayed a whole day and a half because of the weather! Can you believe that?!?! Never has the race been held on another day other than Sunday. But yes.. we got wet. We were there with our ponchos and just waiting and waiting before they finally said “sorry friends, the race will be delayed until tomorrow.” Ahhhhhhhh.. but you know what?? I HAD A BLAST! I felt like a kid in that rain and my poncho. Mother nature sure did ruin it for the drivers but I loved it. I found peace in it and to see the rain in front of me. Maybe it was because we literally had a drought in Texas last summer! LOL.. so seeing rain made me giddy! Haha.. no but seriously.. great road trip I must say! Daytona Beach is a beauty and I would love to go back to Florida in a heartbeat!



The rain just did NOT want to stop!

Sexy rain pochos.. Don't be jealous! lol


Day of the race.. finally.. the weather seems to get better!!

No ponchos! Hair is dry, clothes are dry... YES!

The cars came zooming by so fast!!! It was so LOUD and the seats even shook at times.. Ha! Good times!


Remember I had told you that my sister asked us to be godparents to my little niece? Well… that was 2 weeks ago. Along with her first bday party. Kill two birds with 1 stone huh? I’ll take it! The day was beeeeaaautiful to celebrate such a memorable occasion. Nadia looked simple adorable!! There isn’t one thing I wouldn’t do for that little girl and seeing her smile nowadays just brings me so much happiness. Her little face just is to die for! Wouldn’t you agree??? How could you see this picture and NOT want to eat her up?!?!


Good morning!

Ready for my Baptism!


Lovely!

We felt so honored to baptize this sweetheart..

Party time, Minnie Mouse style !


And along with these weeks, throw in a few more get togethers, birthday dinners, Valentine’s day (which I will talk about in a few minutes) and family coming in from Mexico … anddddddd you will have my reason for not blogging in such a long time!!! Geeeeez I’m tired from “reliving” this!!

TA-DAAAAAAAAAAAAAA… ok … that’s the end of my post. Until next time my friends!!!




Bwahahahaha… NOOOOOO WAYYYYYYYY.. how could I possibly end it RIGHT HERE without talking about my lil love!!?!?! I’m sure that’s what you all were wondering anyway!!!

BABY UPDATE!!

So Mateo (or I like to call him Mat) is doing amaaaazingly well. I can’t help but smile when I say his name or even remotely THINK of him. It’s quite remarkable the love we have for this lil guy. The impact he has upon us is truly magical. For Valentine’s Day we did our 4D US appt! How cool is that?? Perfect day to see our lil love. The moment I saw him wiggling around in there and I saw his face… BREATHTAKING. I looked over at Ernest as he held my hand and we both shared a couple tears of joy. He moved so much for our nurse but she said she was really impressed of the way Ernest would talk to him and Mat would calm down. That’s one thing Ernest hasn’t stopped doing. Since DAY 1, he talks to my belly and says good morning/ good night and Mateo just moved and kicks when he hears daddy. It’s so amazing. Such a smart little baby boy huh? Future president?? I THINK SO! lol..


I can't wait to kiss that cheek!!

Mateo looking down...


Please.. no pictures...

27 weeks !




I have to be honest with you and forgive me for “rubbing” it in to those who may have had a semi- rough pregnancy ride. (it’s all worth it though right?) but mine has been truly magical. No complaints here. I am starting to feel right hip pain and the Dr says it’s normal. My feet have started to swell a little but I find that when I do drink water, they aren’t so bad. Ahhhh.. the power of water. So it DOES DO A BODY good to drink water?? Who knew!! I always went straight for the coke! Haha. I get a few cramping from time to time but nothing major. I DO however get cranky and poor Ernest because there have been times where I blow up on him.. OOOOOPSIE! My hormones do go crazy ALOT. One min I’m fine and the next I’m standing in the shower crying my eyes out. Or I get a temper and just go off for a min and have to literally calm myself down in my head and take deep breaths. I promise I’m a friendly girl !! LOL.

How many weeks am I now?? Wellllll… this upcoming Tuesday I’ll hit my 32 weeks!! What?!?! what?!?! what?!?!? 32 ALREADDDDDDDDDDY!?!?! I just can’t believe it. Mat is doing great. He’s wiggling a lot in there and is having a blast I’m sure. He’s almost going to hit the 4 lb mark. Dr says due date is May 15 but I could potentially have him a week before. We’ll see closer to the date. I am feeling great over all. I haven’t gained any weight!! In fact,, I’ve LOST 7 lbs since one weigh in I had in Nov. What the heck?!?! How does THAT happen?? I eat everything! Maybe not as much of it but I do eat! I’m starting to feel overwhelmed though. We have quite a few things to do before his arrival and I HOPE we have time to do it. Baby showers haven’t started yet. That I know of, I am having 3. My best girlfriends are doing one next weekend (SOOOO EXCITED FOR THAT! they’re the best) My work is doing one the first week of April. And my mom and sisters are doing one towards the end of April. So time is ticking to finish registering, my room, packing a bag, etc. We take a tour of the hospital the end of April too so that’s that. Things are just all moving so quickly and although I am SUPER excited, I am also.. SUPER NERVOUS!! Lol.. Lord help me these next 2 months.  



 3/13/12 :       31 weeks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


So there you have it.. my latest and most important news I have thus far. Two goals I have for the next couple of nights:

Goal #1:  tonight and tomorrow is CATCH UP on you all! I have no idea what is going on!!! I feel lost in the desert and working my way out of it. I skimmed last night on the posts to my right hand side and clicked on a few names and DID SEE one birth.. CONGRATULATIONS SARAH!! (will be formally writing on ur blog soon!) and so many of you that I am dying to hear what’s going on!!!!  I’m so glad I used my time wisely and  wrote this post at work. HAHAHA.. sooooo no work was done from me today. OH WELL.. I had to do this dang it!!! I want to go home and read.. not type!! =)

Goal #2:  work on my profile and change my blog name. I may just change the title at the top but still keep the bunlessintheoven@blogspot.com link.. I have no idea how to change all that. I am a complete nutso when it comes to computers!!

It feeeeeeels so good to type and write to you all again. I am so happy to be back and PROMISE to not go away for another month and just be like SURPRISE EVERYONE... HE’S HERE!! I do have much more to write about and fun stuff to write about pregnancy. Things like that. Maybe one of you has already written about it and I’ll just follow up on it. Thank you to those who have left me “come back” or “where are you?!” comments. =) Also to those who have stuck by me and haven’t deleted me yet. Hehe.. Thank you.. thank you.. thank you!

I should realllllly get SOME work done at least before I head out. :: shuffling papers:: that’s me pretending to be busy at work. eeeeeeeeek!


May you all have a blessed day and hope to hear from you all!!

xoxo!!

19 comments:

Heather @ A Little Hope in My Pocket said...

It's great to have you back!!! I can't believe you're 32 weeks already - craziness!

Carlia said...

you're back!!!! yay! i was actually just thinking about you yesterday and wondering how you're doing. i'm so glad you posted! i'm sure you've had your hands full with all the baby preparations. how's the nursery coming along? i love the name mateo! too cute! you look gorgeous, by the way! one hot mama! so glad you're pregnancy has been so wonderful. you deserve it!

Jonny and Brittany said...

YAY for an update! You look fabulous girlie!!!! And little Matt is the cutest!!! Can't wait to see pics of him outside the womb in not so many weeks left! :) Sounds like you have had an exciting month!!! :) Glad to hear you are doing so good though!

Allyssa said...

diana I need your help too... I'm 12 weeks pregnant and still have my blog as TTC and Life lol.

I'd just change the name too, not the address. anyone who types your address to get here would be messed up as well as all the links you might have to random pages in your blog would be messed up. i'm going to leave mine the same.

can't wait until I'm in my 30's week wise!!

Endo_Life said...

I have been thinking about you for the past week wondering if all was okay. So it is great to read this post sounds like you have really been enjoying life the past few weeks!

MrsV said...

Welcome back! I was beginning to wonder if you had another rblog I didn't know about! Sounds like you've been very busy, busy is good it helps the time fly by :) glad everything is going well, your so close to having that little one in your arms now <3 and you look amazing!

Mrs BubbaT said...

Yay your back! I missed you. I can't believe you are 32 weeks, I can't believe I am 26 weeks haha. Enjoy catching up on everyones blogs :)

Joys Truly said...

I've been wondering where you were. Glad you're back and the time spent away was quality and fun!

M said...

Whew, so glad everything is okay! I was worried when you hadn't posted in so long. Congrats on 32 weeks, that is amazing!!! So glad you're having an easy pregnancy - you deserve it after all it took to get here!!

Sarah said...

You have the most perfect little baby bump!!! :) Mateo is soo cute. He'll be here before you know it!

Laura said...

Such a cute bump! Glad you are back!! Mateo is a cutie :)

Maria said...

AHHHHH!! HELLLOOOOOOO BUN IN THE OVEN!!! ;)
i was SO excited when i saw you had a new post. i saved it until now...bc i'm going to go to bed in a bit and wanted to take my time and read it!! i loved every bit of it, diana!!!
there's so much i want to comment on.

ok, that rib place...looks like heaven...i'm pretty sure steve would want to eat there every day if there was one near us!! and, i'm pretty sure we saw it on man vs. food! we love that show and sometimes watch it while we're eating. hahahaha such oinkers.
steve and i want to visit austin someday! it looks like a blast!

daytona sounded so fun! you and ernest in the rain ponchos...you both are so cute and always are smiling so big in pictures!!
i'm sorry to hear about the crazy weather and all the switches!!

your goddaughter is beautiful. omygoodess, her dress is so pretty...she is so lucky to have you as an aunt!!

ahhh, and now for the u/s pics and the pics of you!! um, you look AMAZING!! and so tiny!! mateo sure made a cute lil' bump for you! it made me tear up reading about what you and ernest experienced when you went for your u/s. omygoodness, you can really see so much detail. mateo is adorable!!

i'm so happy to read all the joy and love in this post. you made my night brighter!!
i can't wait to ready more. and no apologies needed, you do whatcha gotta do and come back when you feel up for it!
we will all still be here rooting for you and excited to see you again!

tons of love to you, my friend!!!!
xoxoxo
have a wonderful weekend with ernest!! <3
oh, and happy birthday to him!!! @<:)

maria

Maria said...

ohh, and you crack me the heck up!! with *diana, come on down!!!*
and calling yourself chuckie like the kid in the picture!
HAHAHAHAHAHAHA

Sarra said...

Yay! So great to hear an update and know that all is well. Sounds like you are having a beautiful pregnancy! Won't be long now!!! So happy for you!

beccasfamilyof5 said...

Another long break from this post (I swore I commented but it hasn't saved). Hope all is well as Birth Day is approaching fast. X

BMar said...

Are you still alive? :) would love to hear from you!

Megan said...

Helllooooooo...where are you?! I want to hear updates about baby!

Rebecca said...

Girl, don't leave us hanging!!! I'm getting ready to deliver in about a month, so you must have had your little man by now. Pics PLEASE!!!!!!!! Miss you!!!!!

Babydreams2011 said...

Where are you?!?!?!?!

Post a Comment

i LOVE comments! They make me happy. :)

 

Bun(less) in the Oven | Template By Rockaboo Designs | 2012